Washington Immunity Law
[…] J.S. v. Vill. Voice Media Holdings, LLC

Advertisements featuring three minor girls, J.S., S.L., and L.C. (collectively
J.S.), allegedly were posted on a website owned and maintained by Village Voice
Media Holdings, d/b/a Backpage.com, Backpage.com LLC and New Times Media
LLC, d/b/a/ Backpage.com (collectively Backpage). J.S. allegedly was raped
multiple times by adult customers who responded to the advertisements. More...
   $0 (09-03-2015 - WA)

Auto. United Trades Org. v. State Of Washington

Washington State taxes fuel. LAWS OF 1921, ch. 173, § 2. Not long
after the state began taxing fuel, the people approved the eighteenth amendment
to our constitution. This provision limits the use of motor fuel taxes to
"highway purposes," including "[r]efunds authorized by law for taxes paid on
motor vehicle fuels." WASH. CONST. art. II, § 40( d).
Several Indian tribes in... More...
   $0 (08-27-2015 - WA)

Susan H. Chadd v. United States of America

Seattle, WA - Ninth Circuit reverses grant of Tort Claim summary judgment on wrongful death claim

We must decide whether the United States may be sued