Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question."
Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11,43 P.3d 4 (2002).
II. A GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY CANNOT BE A MOVING PARTY UNDER RCW
4.24.525 IF IT Is NOT THE SPEAKER
6
Henne v. City of Yakima, No. 89674-7
Henne argues that Yakima lacked standing to file an anti-SLAPP motion
because Yakima is not a "person" under RCW 4.24.525.5 Henne notes that in a
previous case this court determined that "a government agency is not a 'person'
under RCW 4.24.510." Segaline, 169 Wn.2d at 473. Therefore, we continued, the
Department ofLabor and Industries could not take advantage of"the RCW 4.24.510
immunity" that was designed "to protect the exercise of individuals' First
Amendment rights ... and rights under article I, section 5 of the Washington State
Constitution." Id. (citing RCW 4.24.510, Historical and Statutory Notes). Henne
argues that if a governmental entity is not a person under our anti-SLAPP immunity
statutes (RCW 4.24.500-.520), then it cannot ever be a person entitled to sue under
the broader 2010 anti-SLAPP statute (RCW 4.24.525).