Washington Invasion of Privacy Law
[…] In order to turn the vehicle over to the towing company, the officer conducted an inventory search ... More...    $0 (05-30-2013 - WA)

State of Washington v. Evans

Petitioner Derrick Robert Evans stole a business check from the small business where he worked, made the check out to himself for $500, then forged a signature on the check and cashed it. Evans was charged with identity theft and convicted after a bench trial. See RCW 9.35.020(1) ("No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of anoth... More...    $0 (04-11-2013 - WA)

Dex Media West, Inc. v. City of Seattle

The “yellow pages” telephone directory was once a ubiquitous part of American life, found in virtually every household and office. We were regularly encouraged to let our fingers do the walking.