Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 3

40717-5-II

resulting inferences most favorably to the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue of material

fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Briggs, 166 Wn.2d at 801;

CR 56(c).

The sole question presented is whether Thun's takings claim was ripe for review. As the

material facts are undisputed, this is a legal question. We employ de novo review of legal

questions decided on summary judgment. M.W. v. Dep't of Soc. &Health Servs., 149 Wn.2d

589, 595, 70 P.3d 954 (2003).

II. Regulatory Takings Claim

Article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution provides, "No private property shall

be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having first been made."

Under this section, the state effects an unconstitutional regulatory taking when it enacts a

regulation that goes "too far" in infringing the plaintiff's property rights. See, e.g., Orion Corp. v.

State, 109 Wn.2d 621, 646, 747 P.2d 1062 (1987) (Orion II). There are two types of takings