Toxic Tort Law |
[…] Department of Consumer and Business Services (DCBS)
denying claimant’s request for attorney fees and penalties
against insurer, Liberty Northwest (Liberty). Claimant
sought sanctions after Liberty failed to timely deliver payment
on his workers’ compensation claim, whi
More... $0 (03-29-2017 - OR)
|
Stephanie M. Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Insurance Company
|
Auto insurers in Oregon must provide personal
injury protection (PIP) benefits to their insureds for certain
automotive injury-related expenses, regardless of who is at
fault in an accident. ORS 742.520(1). The PIP medical benefits
at issue in this case “consist of the following payments for
the injury or death of each person” covered: “All reasonable
and necessary expenses
More... $0 (02-16-2017 - OR)
|
R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY vs. PHIL J. MAROTTA, etc.
|
This case follows a long line of cases decided in light of Engle v. Liggett
Group, Inc. (Engle III), 945 So. 2d 1246 (Fla. 2006). In Engle, a group of smokers