Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] judgment in favor of Bartlett. Wilcox appealed.
On appeal, Wilcox renewed his arguments that (1) the borrowed servant
doctrine does not apply and (2) the trial court erred in granting ELR's motion for
judgment as a matter of law. In support of his challenge to the borrowed servant
doctrine's application, Wilcox also argued for the first time on appeal that the doctrine
was superseded by ELR's indemnification agreement with WCH.
10 In a claim against one's own employer, Washington workers' compensation system
provides the sole remedy, with the exception of intentional injury by the employer. RCW
51.04.010 (noting that "[t]he common law system governing the remedy of workers against
employers for injuries received in employment is inconsistent with modern industrial
conditions" and "proves to be economically unwise and unfair"). The statute provides "sure
and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is
hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy,