Toxic Tort Law
[…] their request for double costs and interest under WIS. STAT. § 807.01 (2013-14).1 For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that: (1) American Family is entitled to summary judgment as to

More...   $0 (11-25-2015 - WI)

328 Barry Avenue, LLC vs. Nolan Properties Group, LLC

The questions presented in this case concern the interpretation and application of
the 2-year statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2014), which applies
to actions “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real
property.” Appellant 328 Barry Avenue, LLC (328 LLC) used respondent Nolan
Properties Group, LLC (NPG) as the gene

More...   $0 (11-25-2015 - MN)

Ryan Stensland v. Harding County

Ryan Stensland sued Harding County for negligence after he drove
into a washed-out portion of a county road.