Immunity Law
[…] 2

Edge’s suit against the City for breach of contra

More...   $0 (02-13-2014 - TX)

Mary D. Branch v. Officer Timothy Gorman

Mary D. Branch filed this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and Minnesota state law claiming officers of the Minneapolis Police Department violated her Constitutional rights when they arrested her. The district court granted summary judgment for defendants on the federal constitutional claims and dismissed the Minnesota state law claims. Branch appeals, arguing she proffered sufficient evidenc

More...   $0 (02-12-2014 - MN)

Angela Cady v. John Schroll, M.D.

K.S.A. 40-3403(h) provides that a health care provider qualified for coverage under the Health Care Stabilization Fund created by the Health Care Provider Insurance Availability Act (HCPIAA), K.S.A. 40-3401 et seq., "shall have no vicarious liability or responsibility for any injury . . . arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render professional services . . . by any other health care

More...   $0 (01-24-2014 - KS)

Linda L. Sleeth v. Sedan City Hospital and Davis Short