Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 7 The Limitation Act provides in relevant part:

(a) . . . [T]he liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight. . . .

(b) . . . Unless otherwise excluded by law, claims, debts, and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or Case: 13-11092 Date Filed: 02/03/2014 Page: 10 of 17

11

may bring a limitation action in federal district court within six months of receiving written notice of a claim. Id. § 30511. The owner must deposit with the district court an amount (or an approved security) equal to the value of the vessel. Id. When the complaint and the deposit are submitted, “all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.” Id. The court then is directed to issue notice to all persons asserting claims against the vessel arising from the incident. Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(4). The court may subsequently enter a default against any potential claimants who have not submitted timely filings.