Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] evidence that would permit the jury to convict Brackens only of the lesser offense.
See Grey, 298 S.W.3d at 645; Satchell, 321 S.W.3d at 136.
Thus, our only question is whether the elements of reckless assault bodily
injury are included within the proof necessary to establish intentional or knowing
bodily assault. See State v. Meru, 414 S.W.3d 159, 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Hall v.
State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 528, 535–36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The requested lesser
offense must meet the requirements of at least one of the four types of lesser offenses
described in article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 37.09; Moore v. State, 969 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). An offense is
a lesser-included offense under article 37.09(3) of the code of criminal procedure if “it
differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state
suffices to establish its commission.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(3).
In a juvenile case, we have already held that reckless assault causing bodily
injury is a lesser-included offense of intentional or knowing assault causing bodily
injury because it differs from intentional or knowing assault causing bodily injury only