Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] on these facts, the law did not prevent the jury from considering the same evidence to
convict Brackens for assault committed through a reckless state of mind. See
Stepherson v. State, 523 S.W.3d 759, 764 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no
pet.) (“Appellant . . . insists that the State sought only to prove that appellant acted
intentionally and knowingly . . . and not recklessly . . . . Even if true, a jury is not
11
prevented from looking at the same evidence and concluding that it supports a
finding of reckless, and not intentional, conduct.”); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 6.02(e) (“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof
of the culpability charged.”); Flores v. State, 245 S.W.3d 432, 440 (Tex. Crim. App.
2008) (stating that “proof of intent would, as a matter of law, establish recklessness as
well”); Bell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 434, 438 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (stating that when the