Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] confirm the arbitration award, American Family would not have been able to insist on
determination of its liability to pay the award. Pursuant to section 435.400, upon
application of a party to an arbitration proceeding, "the court shall confirm an award,
unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or
modifying or correcting the award . . . ." The authorized grounds for vacating an award
are limited, and do not include re-litigating the facts or legal issues determined by the
award.9 Section 435.415 provides that "[u]pon the granting of an order confirming,
modifying or correcting an award, judgment or decree shall be entered in conformity