Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] degrade the aesthetic attributes that were the basis for the
special designation” of the building or district. (S.F. Pub. Works
Code, art. 25, § 1502; see also id., §§ 1508, 1509, 1510.) In “view”
districts, proposed installation may not “significantly impair”
the protected views.3
(S.F. Pub. Works Code, art. 25, § 1502.)
Plaintiffs sought declaratory and injunctive relief. The
operative complaint alleged five causes of action, only one of
which is at issue.
4
It alleges the Ordinance and implementing
regulations are preempted by section 7901 and violate section
7901.1. Under section 7901, “telephone corporations may
construct . . . telephone lines along and upon any public road or
highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this
State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for
supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of
their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to
incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt

3 The Court of Appeal discussed other provisions of a
previous enactment of the Ordinance that are not in issue here.
(T-Mobile West, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at pp. 340-341.) We review
the current version of the Ordinance. (Kash Enterprises, Inc. v.