Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Kash Enterprises, Inc. v.
City of Los Angeles (1977) 19 Cal.3d 294, 306, fn. 6.)
4 Plaintiffs’ first, second, fourth, and fifth causes of action
are not before us. The first cause of action was resolved in
plaintiffs’ favor by summary adjudication. The second was
dismissed by plaintiffs before trial. The fourth was resolved in
City’s favor by summary adjudication. And the fifth was
resolved in plaintiffs’ favor after trial.
T-MOBILE WEST LLC v. CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
4
the navigation of the waters.”5
According to plaintiffs, section
7901 preempted the Ordinance to the extent it allowed the City
to condition permit approval on aesthetic considerations.
Section 7901.1 sets out the Legislature’s intent,
“consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the
right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and
manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.”
(§ 7901.1, subd. (a).) But section 7901.1 also provides that, to be
considered reasonable, the control exercised “shall, at a
minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner.”
(§ 7901.1, subd. (b).) Plaintiffs alleged the Ordinance violated
subdivision (b) of section 7901.1 by treating wireless providers
differently from other telephone corporations.
The trial court ruled that section 7901 did not preempt the