Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] State v. Johnson, 51,430 (La. App. 2 Cir. 07/05/17), 224 So. 3d 505; State v.
Stephan, 38,612 (La. App. 2 Cir. 08/18/04), 880 So. 2d 201. A validly
entered guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere, waives any right a defendant
might have had to question the merits of the state’s case and the factual basis
underlying the conviction. Cooper, 261 So. 3d at 978; State v. Bourgeois,
406 So. 2d 550 (La. 1981); State v. Hardy, 39,233 (La. App. 2 Cir.
01/26/05), 892 So. 2d 710.
Was the contradictory hearing on McGarr’s request to withdraw his
guilty pleas conducted in accordance with La. C. Cr. P. art. 559(A)
and the instructions of this court?
The question whether McGarr was entitled to a hearing on his request
to withdraw his guilty pleas has been resolved as noted above. Louisiana
Code of Criminal Procedure Article 559(A) provides that “[u]pon motion of
the defendant and after a contradictory hearing, which may be waived by the
state in writing, the court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any
time before sentence.” The discretion to allow the withdrawal of a guilty
plea under Article 559(A) lies with the trial court and such discretion cannot
be disturbed unless an abuse or arbitrary exercise of that discretion is shown.
State v. Martin, supra. A defendant has no absolute right to withdraw a
guilty plea.