On appeal from The Circuit Court for Macon County ">
[…] injury” because she was a trespasser at the time of the incident. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-
208(b). Therefore, in analyzing this issue, we must first consider the definition of a
trespasser.
More than one hundred and fifty years ago, our Supreme Court defined “trespass”
as “every entry upon the soil of another, in the absence of a lawful authority, without the
owner’s license.” Norvell v. Gray’s Lessee, 31 Tenn. 96, 103 (Tenn. 1851); see also State
v. Christensen, 517 S.W.3d 60, 76 (Tenn. 2017). The General Assembly codified this
definition in 2012 with the adoption of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-208(a)(2), which defines
“trespasser” as “a person who enters or remains on the real property of another without
actual or implied permission, or a person who engages in conduct that constitutes a criminal
trespass offense under [Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-405 to -407].” Relying on this
definition, the trial court found that Ms. Cook was a trespasser because Mr. Fuqua had not
given her permission, actual or implied, to come onto the property.

Ms. Cook does not dispute that Mr. Fuqua did not, at any time, give her actual