Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] confession to her.
Near the end of his argument, Defendant briefly claims that the evidence did
not establish that the killing of Ms. Marshall was a first-degree murder, as the State
failed to prove Defendant had the specific intent to kill more than one person or
that Misty Marshall was a witness to any crime.1 However, the evidence indicated
that Defendant killed the mother and son at their residence on the same night, and
this was a sufficient basis for reasonable jurors to conclude Defendant had the
requisite intent. La.R.S. 14:30(A)(2).2

1 Killing a witness to a crime is a violation of La.R.S. 14:30(A)(9).

2The statute states, in pertinent part:

A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

. . . .

(3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person.

6

Therefore, we find Defendant’s first assignment of error has no merit.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2
In his second assignment of error, Defendant complains the district court
allowed the State to introduce unduly gruesome autopsy photographs at trial.