Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Rodriguez disability retirement and he began to receive his “retirement allowance” as
defined in section 20060. Under section 21174, Rodriguez’s petition for industrial
causation, filed five months later on April 25, 2017, therefore was timely and was
brought within the two-year period set forth in the statute.
The City dismisses the contention that the two-year limit set forth in section 21174
applies here, arguing that the statute is only relevant to the procedure for the distribution
and calculation of disability retirement benefits. We agree that section 21174 does
describe disability retirement payment options, allowing a CalPERS member to receive
that portion of the disability retirement benefits while the issue of industrial causation is
determined. (§ 21174.) “If it is not claimed that the disability is industrial or if the claim
is made and the member so requests, the board shall proceed with retirement and with
payment of benefits as are payable when disability is not industrial.” (Ibid.) If the
WCAB “subsequently determines that disability is industrial, an amount equal to the
benefits paid shall be deducted from the benefits payable under this system because of the
determination.” (Ibid.) But the language of the statute also clearly sets a deadline for a