Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] alter, or amend” its own finding of industrial or nonindustrial causation that, under the
plain meaning of those words, has already occurred. (§ 21171, emphasis added.) Based
on our reading of the statute, we agree with Rodriguez that the five-year time limit stated
in section 21171 does not apply to his case, because the WCAB itself had not made an
initial finding of industrial or nonindustrial disability for the Board to “rescind, alter, or
amend.”
We also agree with Rodriguez that the proper time limitation applicable here is
found in section 21174, which provides that a petition to determine whether a disability is
industrial must be filed within two years of the “effective date of the member’s
retirement.” That section reads, in full: “If it is not claimed that the disability is
industrial or if the claim is made and the member so requests, the board shall proceed
with retirement and with the payment of the benefits as are payable when disability is not

4
(Merriam-Webster Dict. Online (2019) < https://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/rescind
> [as of Aug. 23, 2019], archived at
< https://perma.cc/GGM7-YJ8S >.)
5
(Merriam-Webster Dict. Online (2019) < https://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/alter
> [as of Aug. 23, 2019], archived at <
https://perma.cc/TXL7-TXQL >.)
6
(Merriam-Webster Dict. Online (2019) < https://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/amend
> [as of Aug. 23, 2019], archived at <
https://perma.cc/52T7-MRQA >.)
11
industrial. If the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board subsequently determines that
disability is industrial, an amount equal to the benefits paid shall be deducted from the
benefits payable under this system because of the determination. No additional benefits
shall be payable, however, because disability is determined to be industrial unless the
application for that determination is filed with the Workers’ Compensation Appeals
Board or in the office of this system in Sacramento, for transmission to the Workers’
Compensation Appeals Board within two years after the effective date of the member’s
retirement.” (§ 21174, emphasis added.) Section 20060 defines “retirement” as “the
granting of a retirement allowance under this part.” (§ 20060.)
Rodriguez asserts that while his date of injury was September 13, 2011, his