Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] retirement.
The City contends that section 21174 has no relevance to the jurisdiction of the
WCAB to determine industrial disability claims. Again, we disagree. By requiring a
CalPERS member who claims an industrial cause of his or her disability to file “the
application for that determination” with the “Workers’ Compensation Appeals
Board . . .” within two years of the date of retirement, we conclude that the Legislature is
referring to the determination of industrial injury that the WCAB is required to render
under section 21166 when such a claim is disputed. (§ 21174.) Under section 21166, if
the member claims that a disability is industrial, and the “board, or in the case of a local
safety member by the governing body of his or her employer” disputes that claim, the
WCAB “shall determine whether the disability is industrial.” (§ 21166.) That same
language appears in section 21174 and requires a claimant to file “an application” for a
“determination” of “industrial” causation with the WCAB. (§ 21174.) It is reasonable to