Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] deems a reasonable period of time, namely, five years after the injury. We conclude that
a reasonable reading of section 21171 means that if a claimant, such as Rodriguez,
applies for a determination of industrial causation within two years of retirement in
compliance with section 21774, but more than five years after the injury, the WCAB
cannot modify its determination that an injury is industrial or not. There is nothing in the
language of the section that precludes the WCAB from making the initial determination
of industrial causation.
The language of section 21174 is clear on its face. It states that a retiree claiming
an industrial disability that is disputed will not receive the additional benefits “unless the
application for that determination is filed with the Workers’ Compensation Appeals
Board or in the office of this system in Sacramento, for transmission to the Workers’
Compensation Appeals Board within two years after the effective date of the member’s
retirement.” (§ 21174.) As section 21171 applies only to rescind, alter or amend an
industrial determination that has been made previously, section 21174 is the sole
Government Code section that establishes a mandatory timeframe under which an