Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] because defendants neither request relief as to the breach of implied covenant finding nor
explain why that finding prejudices them.)
E. ATTORNEY’S FEES
Defendants’ challenge to the attorney’s fee award is foreclosed by our conclusion
that substantial evidence supports the jury’s single employer finding. Their attorney’s
fees argument depends on reversal of both the Title VII and FEHA verdicts, and by
affirming Title VII liability we also affirm plaintiff’s legal entitlement to attorney’s fees
(defendants do not challenge as excessive the amount of the fee award). (See 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e-5(k) [“In any action or proceeding under this [subchapter] the court, in its
discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the Commission or the United
States, a reasonable attorney’s fee”].) As defendants challenge only plaintiff’s legal
entitlement to fees, and plaintiff was entitled to attorney’s fees under Title VII,
defendants have not demonstrated error in the attorney’s fee award.
F. PUNITIVE DAMAGES UNDER THE WHISTLEBLOWER STATUTE