Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Labor Code section 1102.5 section of the special verdict form: “Did Happy Valley
Conference Center or Community of Christ believe that Jeremiah Mathews had disclosed
or might have disclosed to an employee with authority to investigate, discover, or correct
31
legal violations/noncompliance, or that he had disclosed or might have disclosed to a
government agency that his supervisor had sexually harassed male subordinates or, that
he had been retaliated against for reporting sexual harassment or engaging in other
protected activities?”
2. Changes to Labor Code Section 1102.5, Subdivision (b)
At the time plaintiff was terminated, Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b)
provided: “An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing
information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has
reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal
statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.”
(Lab. Code, former § 1102.5, subd. (b); Stats. 2003, ch. 484, § 2, p. 3518.) But the jury
was instructed based on the version of Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b) in
effect at the time of trial, which reads: “An employer, or any person acting on behalf of
the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information, or
because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information,
to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the
employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct
the violation or noncompliance, or for providing information to, or testifying before, any
public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has
reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal
statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or
regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee’s job
duties.”
The relevant difference between the two versions relates to the timing of the
employee’s report to a government agency. Whereas now an employer violates the
statute if it retaliates against an employee whom the employer merely believes has made