Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] assistance in obtaining a right to sue certification. That e-mail is substantial evidence
supporting the jury’s finding that plaintiff reported retaliation to a government agency
before he was terminated. It briefly summarized the issue; it was sent to a government
agency; and plaintiff’s e-mail to Minton placed defendants on notice that he was pursuing
state and federal complaints.
Defendants argue that the e-mails “did not disclose who was the alleged retaliator
or what was the alleged retaliation.” But neither version of the statute requires that level
of specificity. Labor Code former section 1102.5, subdivision (b) prohibited retaliation
in response to disclosure to the government of “information ... where the employee has
reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal
statute.” The jury could reasonably conclude that plaintiff’s e-mail met that standard
because it stated he was being retaliated against in response to another employee’s sexual
harassment complaint. And given that plaintiff sent the e-mail to an agency that regulates
33