Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] crucial that the statute provide a ‘“broad basis of relief.”’ [Citation.] Accordingly, [the
Supreme Court has] always construed section 526a liberally . . . in light of its remedial
purpose.” (Id. at p. 1251.)
At the outset, we note it is essentially undisputed that plaintiffs satisfy the
text of section 526a. This is an action to obtain an injunction to prevent illegal waste
against an officer of a local agency by residents who pay taxes in Orange County. Yet
taxpayer suits, however liberally allowed, are nevertheless subject to some constraints.
A. Civil Code Section 3369
One constraint, which defendants contend applies here, is found in Civil
Code section 3369, which provides, “Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted
to . . . enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.”
Defendants contend that the complaint is essentially one for injunctive relief to enforce
Penal Code sections 1054.1, subdivision (e) (compelling discovery of exculpatory
evidence) and 4001.1, subdivision (b) (limiting the use of in-custody informants), and
7