Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] judgment of dismissal. Plaintiffs timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs assert they have standing in two ways: as taxpayers, and under
the public-right exception to the normal beneficial interest requirement for filing for a
writ of mandate. We address each in turn. As we are reviewing a sustained demurrer,
and as standing is a purely legal question, we review these issues de novo. (Stonehouse
Homes LLC v. City of Sierra Madre (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 531, 539 [demurrer]; San
Luis Rey Racing, Inc. v. California Horse Racing Bd. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 67, 73
[standing].)
I. Taxpayer Standing
Section 526a, subdivision (a), provides, “An action to obtain a judgment,
restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate,
funds, or other property of a local agency, may be maintained against any officer thereof,
or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a resident therein, or by a
corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the
6
commencement of the action, has paid, a tax that funds the defendant local agency,
including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) An income tax. [¶] (2) A sales and
use tax or transaction and use tax initially paid by a consumer to a retailer. [¶] (3) A
property tax, including a property tax paid by a tenant or lessee to a landlord or lessor
pursuant to the terms of a written lease. [¶] (4) A business license tax.”
“Section 526a provides a mechanism for controlling illegal, injurious, or
wasteful actions by those officials. That mechanism, moreover, remains available even
where the injury is insufficient to satisfy general standing requirements under section
367.” (Weatherford v.