Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] legal standard [citations].” (People v. Knoller (2007) 41 Cal.4th 139, 156.)
6
B. Legal Principles Regarding Access to Consumer Credit Reports
Generally, credit reporting agencies are prohibited from disclosing
confidential consumer credit information. (§ 1785.11, subd. (a).) “In addition to any
other remedy provided by law, a consumer may bring an action for a civil penalty, not to
exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), against” a party who illegally obtains
access and/or acquires data from a consumer’s credit report. (§ 1785.19, subd. (a)(1) &
(2).) “If a plaintiff prevails in an action under subdivision (a) he or she shall be awarded
the civil penalty, costs, and reasonable attorney fees.” (§ 1785.19, subd. (b).)3
Without a consumer’s consent, a potential lender may only access or obtain
data from a consumer credit report when the expected credit transaction “involves a firm
offer of credit to the consumer.” (§ 1785.11, subd. (b).) A “firm offer of credit” is