Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Most
of the time is spent preparing, traveling, setting up, and cleaning up. Oschmann had no
personal knowledge of the graffiti perpetrated by minor.
At the conclusion of the hearing, minor’s counsel argued the evidence was
insufficient to prove minor had inflicted $400 or more in damages for each count. The
court, without comment on that issue, found the charges to be true beyond a reasonable
doubt. Minor appealed.
DISCUSSION
Every person who maliciously “[d]efaces with graffiti or other inscribed
material” (§ 594, subd. (a)(1)) “with respect to any real or personal property not his or her
own . . . is guilty of vandalism” (id., subd. (a)). “If the amount of defacement, damage,
or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more, vandalism is punishable” as a
felony. (§ 594, subd. (b)(1).) The sole issue on appeal is whether the People carried the
burden of proving the amount of damages was $400 or more. We review this issue for
substantial evidence. Minor contends Oschmann’s testimony about the average cost of