Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] vandalism arises in the context of restitution, and the People rely heavily on this area of
the law to support the court’s ruling. To provide some context for the People’s position
that citing the average cost of clean up is sufficient, we begin by setting forth the two
statutory schemes for restitution that apply in graffiti cases, one of which does permit the
use of averages. We then explain why that statutory scheme cannot apply here.
The first restitution statute that applies in graffiti cases is the Graffiti
Removal and Damage Recovery Program (Graffiti Program). (Welf. & Inst. Code,
§ 742.10 et seq.) The Graffiti Program has two aims: (1) to aid cities and counties in
recouping the costs of cleaning up graffiti (id., subd. (b)), and (2) “[t]o safeguard the
fiscal integrity of cities and counties by enabling them to recoup the law enforcement
costs of identifying and apprehending minors who deface the property of others with
graffiti or other inscribed material” (id., subd. (c), italics added).
The Graffiti Program implements these aims by permitting a city or county,
by ordinance, to elect to have a probation officer recoup the municipality’s average costs
for the following two categories (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 742.14, subd. (a)): (1) “the