Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] recouping the costs of cleaning up graffiti (id., subd. (b)), and (2) “[t]o safeguard the
fiscal integrity of cities and counties by enabling them to recoup the law enforcement
costs of identifying and apprehending minors who deface the property of others with
graffiti or other inscribed material” (id., subd. (c), italics added).
The Graffiti Program implements these aims by permitting a city or county,
by ordinance, to elect to have a probation officer recoup the municipality’s average costs
for the following two categories (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 742.14, subd. (a)): (1) “the
average costs per unit of measure incurred by the law enforcement agency with primary
jurisdiction in the city, county, or city and county in identifying and apprehending” the
minor (id., subd. (b), italics added); and (2) “the average cost to the city [or] county . . .
per unit of measure of removing graffiti and other inscribed material, and of repairing
6
and replacing property of the types frequently defaced with graffiti or other inscribed