Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a
dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by
the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable
risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or
wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his
employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or
constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior
to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”
The term “dangerous condition” is defined in section 830, subdivision (a)
(section 830(a)), which states: “‘Dangerous condition’ means a condition of property that
creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury
when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is
reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”
When it comes to public roadways, “a public entity is only required to
provide roads that are safe for reasonably foreseeable careful use.” (Chowdhury v. City
of Los Angeles (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1187, 1196.) “[P]ublic liability lies under section