Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Christianburg Garment Co. v. Equal
Employment Opportunity Com. (1978) 434 U.S. 412, 421; Mangano v. Verity, Inc. (2008)
167 Cal.App.4th 944, 948-949 [statute applies only if plaintiff's lawsuit "is deemed
unreasonable, frivolous, meritless, or vexatious"; the triggering requirement that an action
must be meritless is not met simply because plaintiff has ultimately lost his case].)6

5 Section 998 was originally enacted in 1969. (Stats. 1969, ch. 570, § 1, pp. 1200-
1201; see Pomeroy v. Zion (1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 473, 475-476.)
6 Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b), was originally enacted in 1980.
As originally enacted, the statute provided in relevant part: "In actions brought under this
section, the court, in its discretion may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney
fees and costs . . . ." (Stats. 1980, ch. 992, p. 3157.)
8
Effective January 1, 2019—after the cost award here was issued but while this
appeal was still pending—the Legislature amended the FEHA cost provision to add the