Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 15. Personnel records such as those belonging to Ms. Gregory are to be made
available to the public, especially given her termination of employment. The OORA prescribes:
All personnel records not specifically falling within the exceptions prcrvided in subsection A of this section shall he available for public inspection and copying including, hut not limited to, records of:...
4. Any final disciplinary action resulting in loss of pay, suspension, demotion of position, or termination.
51 0.5. §24A.7(B)(4).
16. Pursuant to the OORA. the Plaintiff is absolutely entitled to her personnel file. 51
0.5. §24A.7(C) states that “[ejxcept as may otherwise be made confidential by statute, an employee of a public body shall have a right of access to his own personnel file.’
17. The Oklahoma Attorney General’s office forwarded the Plaintifs July 7. 2013 OORA request to the Defendants on July 9. 2013. See, e.g., Exhibit A, Attachment 1,
18. The Defendants are subject to the provisions of the OORA and have acknowledged receiving the Plaintiffs OORA request.