Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 6. Ms. Fallin, as does the Governor’s Office, has the constitutionally -imposed duty to enforce the laws of Oklahoma including the OORA.
7. Ms. Fallin was a 2010 signatory to the Oklahoma’s Open Government Pledge. jSee, e.g., Exhibit A, Letter from Tony Mareshie to Governor Mary Fallin and Audrey Rocltwe/idated October 21, 2013, Attachment 2.
8. The Plaintiffs statutory basis for obtaining the records she seeks, specifically her employment/personnel file and the Governor’s Office policy and procedures manual (herein as “Subject Records”), is the OORA. In pertinent part, 51 OS. §24A.2 states:
As the Oklahoma Constitution recognizes and guarantees, all political power is inherent in the people. Thus, it is the public policy of the State of Oklahoma that the people arc vested with the inherent right to know and be fully inibrmed about their government. ..The purpose of this act is to ensure and facilinite the public’s right of acccss to and review of government records so thcy may efficiently and intelligently exercise their inherent political power.. Except where specific state or federal statutes create a confidential privilege, persons who submit information to public bodies have no right to keep this information from public access nor reasonable expectation that this information will be kept from public access; provided, the person, agency or political subdivision shall at all times bear the burden of establishing such records are protected by such a confidential privilege. Except as may be required by other statutes, public bodies do not need to Follow any procedures for providing access to public records except those specifically required by the Oklahoma Open Records Act.
9. The Plaintiff’s employment as the Defendants’ Tulsa office director was tenninated on December 10, 2013 by them because Ms. Gregory had received one (1) IRS garnishment levied against her salary.