Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In all cases the fine, so operating as a judgment lien, shall be released or entered as satisfied only by the person in interest.

D. Any executor, administrator, trustee, beneficiary or other person benefiting from, acting in a fiduciary capacity for, or otherwise administering a probate, intestate, or trust estate, whether the trust is inter vivos or testamentary, upon conviction of embezzlement from the estate shall not receive any portion, share, gift or otherwise benefit from the estate.

The State also charged the defendant with violation of 21 O.S. Section 269, which provides:

A. Every executive officer who asks or receives any emolument, gratuity or reward, or any promise of any emolument, gratuity or reward, excepting such as may be authorized by law, for doing any official act, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

B. It shall be unlawful for any state employee, with responsibility or oversight for processing a benefit or allowance, to solicit any portion of the benefit or allowance as a gratuity, kickback, or loan from a recipient who is otherwise entitled to the benefit or allowance.

C. Any state employee convicted of violating the provisions of subsection B of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.

Outcome: 10-03-2019

CM:KH:VCK CSR:10-2-19 - PLEA - DEFENDANT PRESENT WITH

Document Available (#CC19100400000103) Download document in TIFF format.TIFF Download document in PDF format.PDF
$ 500.00


COUNSEL CHERYL RAMSEY - DEFENDANT SWORN - PLEA OF
$ 300.00