Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] concerning sections 203 and 1194.2. They sought too much with this effort. A “trial
court’s jurisdiction on remand extends only to those issues on which the reviewing court
permits further proceedings.” (Ayyad v. Sprint Spectrum, L.P. (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th
851, 863; see also Hampton v. Superior Court (1952) 38 Cal.2d 652, 656 [“The order of
the appellate court as stated in the remittitur, ‘is decisive of the character of the judgment
to which the appellant is entitled’ ” on remand].) Because we permitted further
proceedings on only two issues—neither of which concerned sections 203 and 1194.2—
we find plaintiffs’ efforts to revive their claims under these two statutes inappropriate.
11 Section 203, in relevant part, provides: “If an employer willfully fails to pay,
without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.6,
201.8, 201.9, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits,
the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the
same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not
continue for more than 30 days.” (§ 203, subd. (a).)
16
B. Martinez’s Claims
Martinez, in turn, raises several objections concerning the trial court’s award of
penalties under the Labor Code Private Attorneys General Act (PAGA; § 2698 et seq.).
Under PAGA, an “aggrieved employee” may bring a civil action “ ‘on behalf of