Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] II
Calculation of Penalties
We consider next the parties’ various objections to the trial court’s calculation of
penalties.
A. Plaintiffs’ Claims
Plaintiffs object to the trial court’s penalty award on two grounds. First, they
contend, based on section 1194.2, that the trial court should have awarded them
“liquidated damages” equal to the amount of unpaid wages due. (See Martinez v. Combs
(2010) 49 Cal.4th 35, 48, fn. 8 [“[t]he ‘liquidated damages’ allowed in section 1194.2 are
in effect a penalty”].)10
Second, they assert that the trial court also should have awarded
them penalties, under section 203, based on Martinez’s failure to timely pay all wages
10 Section 1194.2 in relevant part, provides: “In any action under Section 98, 1193.6,
1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the
minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be
entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid
and interest thereon.” (§ 1194.2, subd. (a).)
15
due after plaintiffs were discharged or quit.11
Because we find both these claims
exceeded the scope of our limited remand in 2016, however, we reject these contentions.
In our initial review of this case, we affirmed the trial court’s rejection of nearly