Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (4), (12)), and so an employer that provides rest periods, but only unpaid ones, has not
provided rest periods “in accordance with an applicable order of the Industrial Welfare
Commission.”
6 Former section 226.7, in relevant part, provided: “If an employer fails to provide
an employee a meal period or rest period in accordance with an applicable order of the
Industrial Welfare Commission, the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour
of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each work day that the meal or
rest period is not provided.” (Former § 226.7, subd. (b); Stats. 2000, ch. 876, § 7.) The
relevant language in section 226.7 is now slightly different, requiring an employer to pay
“one additional hour of pay” when it “fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or
recovery period in accordance with a state law.” (§ 226.7, subd. (c).)
8
But although we find the plain language of section 226.7 covers claims for unpaid
rest periods like those here, we acknowledge that one California Supreme Court
decision—Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1244 (Kirby)—