Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] discovery order. As explained below, we conclude the
13
qualified work-product protection is available in habeas
proceedings following an order to show cause, and that in the
instant case, the rule operates to shield the relevant
information from discovery at this stage of the proceedings.
1. Availability of Qualified Attorney WorkProduct
Protection in Habeas Proceedings
The work-product doctrine originated in common law
and is now codified in Code of Civil Procedure section
2018.030. (See People v. Superior Court (Laff) (2001) 25
Cal.4th 703, 718 (Laff) [Code of Civil Procedure
section 2018.030’s predecessor was “intended to restate the
common law regarding attorney work product”].) It provides
absolute protection to any “writing that reflects an attorney’s
impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or
theories . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a).) To all
other attorney work product, this doctrine provides only
qualified protection: such material “is not discoverable
unless the court determines that denial of discovery will
unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing
that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.”
(Id., subd. (b).) The work-product doctrine reflects “the
policy of the state to . . . [¶] (a) [p]reserve the rights of
attorneys to prepare cases for trial with that degree of
privacy necessary to encourage them to prepare their cases
thoroughly and to investigate not only the favorable but the