Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] statements of only those witnesses they intend to call at
trial.
3 Petitioner maintained section 1054.3 delineated the
extent of the court’s authority to order discovery of witness
statements. He further argued the court’s order was
unauthorized under the civil discovery scheme, as it would
require disclosure of his counsel’s qualified work product.
After considering petitioner’s opposition, the court ordered
petitioner “to provide all statements [his counsel had]
obtained from the alternate jurors about whether or not they
participated in jury deliberations . . . .”
3 Penal Code section 1054.3, subdivision (a) requires a
criminal defendant to disclose to the prosecuting attorney:
“(1) The names and addresses of persons, other than the
defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together
with any relevant written or recorded statements of those
persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including
any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the
case, and including the results of physical or mental
examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which
the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.
“(2) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in
evidence at the trial.” Undesignated statutory references are to
the Penal Code.
6
Petitioner filed this petition for a writ of mandate
seeking relief from the superior court’s discovery order. We