Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] has issued, courts have discretion to order discovery as to
issues on which the petition has stated a prima facie case.
(See In re Scott (2003) 29 Cal.4th 783, 815 (Scott) [discovery
order following order to show cause was not abuse of
discretion]; Board of Prison Terms v. Superior Court (2005)
130 Cal.App.4th 1212, 1243 [discovery following order to
show cause “must be relevant to the issues upon which the
petition states a prima facie case for relief”].) Such discovery
may include disclosures by the People and the petitioner.
4
(Scott, at p. 814.)
4 Section 1054.9, added to the Penal Code in 2003, affords
convicted defendants in certain categories of cases, and under
certain conditions, a right to limited discovery “upon the
prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus . . . or in
preparation to file that writ . . . .” (§ 1054.9, subd. (a).) Discovery
under this provision includes only “materials to which the
defendant would have been entitled at the time of trial . . . .” (In
re Steele (2004) 32 Cal.4th 682, 695.) Section 1054.9 thus does
not authorize discovery of evidence generated or uncovered after