Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] discovery statutes “may provide guidance in crafting
discovery orders on habeas corpus.” (Pearson, supra, 48
Cal.4th at p. 572, citing Scott, supra, at pp. 813-814.)
Following Scott, the Court has recognized that the criminal
discovery provisions “are a bad fit for habeas corpus” because
they are geared toward the underlying trial, rather than the
issues raised on habeas. (Pearson, supra, at p. 572.)
As for the rule that a specific statute prevails over a
general one, it applies only when the two deal with the same
subject and are inconsistent. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1859
12
[“when a general and [a] particular provision are
inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former”]; San
Francisco Taxpayers Assn. v. Board of Supervisors (1992) 2
Cal.4th 571, 577 [“‘A specific provision relating to a
particular subject will govern in respect to that subject, as
against a general provision, although the latter, standing