Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [Dolores] was a danger and should be kept away by a restraining
order.” The cause of action alleged that “[t]he foregoing
statements . . . placed [Dolores] in a false light in the public eye
in that [Lucy] severed all contacts with” Dolores. “The false
representations . . . were offensive and objectionable to [Dolores]
and to a reasonable person of ordinary sensibilities in that the
representations caused, and were done with the intent to cause,
the complete disruption of the mother-daughter relationship

4 Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07,
subdivision (a) defines “ ‘[a]buse of an elder or a dependent
adult’ ” as “(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation,
abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or
pain or mental suffering. [¶] (2) The deprivation by a care
custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical
harm or mental suffering. [¶] (3) Financial abuse, as defined in
Section 15610.30.”
8
between [Dolores] and [Lucy], and made [Dolores] the object of
scorn and contempt by [Lucy].”
The eighth, ninth, and tenth causes of action were against
Jesse for assault, battery, and domestic violence, respectively,