Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Mitchell’s counsel failed to meet and confer to alert them to the

4 At oral argument, appellants argued, for the first time, that
any deficiencies in serving the demand were “cured” under
section 684.220 by Mitchell’s counsel’s written admission that he
received the demand and by Levine’s own testimony that he
served the demand by mail. “An appellate court is not required
to consider any point made for the first time at oral argument,
and it will be deemed waived.” (Kinney v. Vaccari (1980) 27
Cal.3d 348, 356–357, fn. 6.) In any case, section 684.220 provides
in pertinent part that “[p]roof of service by mail as provided in
Section 684.120 may be made in the manner prescribed in
Section 1013a.” (§ 684.220, subd. (c).) By its terms, section
684.220 merely provides that proofs of service for postjudgment
notices and papers shall conform with those for prejudgment
notices and papers. Section 684.220 does not provide a “cure” for
any deficiencies in service.