Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] action against respondents because the extent of its liability had
been determined by the federal consent judgment. “Where [as
here] an alleged joint tortfeasor . . . in good faith settles the claim
against him, he is forever discharged of further obligation to the
claimant, and to his joint tortfeasors, by way of contribution or
otherwise.” (Stambaugh v. Superior Court (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d
231, 235.) Thus, the absence of the NRCS from the present
12
action did not mean that “complete relief [could not] be accorded
among those already parties.” (§ 389, subd. (a).) Nor did the
absence of the NRCS “leave any of the persons already parties
subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or
otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of [its] claimed
interest.” (Ibid.)
Attorney Fees
The trial court awarded attorney fees to appellants
pursuant to section 1021.9, which provides, “In any action to
recover damages to personal or real property resulting from
trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used