Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] attributable to that
injury. . . . The joint and several liability doctrine . . . play[s] an
important and legitimate role in protecting the ability of a
negligently injured person to obtain adequate compensation for
his injuries from those tortfeasors who have negligently inflicted
the harm.” (American Motorcycle Assn. v. Superior Court (1978)
20 Cal.3d 578, 582-583.)
On the other hand, “liability for noneconomic damages
is several only, so that defendants pay in proportion to their
share of fault.” (Rashidi v. Moser (2014) 60 Cal.4th 718, 720; see
Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (a) [“In any action for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of
comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for noneconomic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint”].)
Different approaches have been developed for apportioning
economic damages among a plaintiff, a settling tortfeasor, and a
nonsettling tortfeasor. (See Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hospital
(2012) 55 Cal.4th 291, 303-304.) Where, as here, a determination