Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] otherwise.” (Stambaugh v. Superior Court (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d
231, 235.) Thus, the absence of the NRCS from the present
12
action did not mean that “complete relief [could not] be accorded
among those already parties.” (§ 389, subd. (a).) Nor did the
absence of the NRCS “leave any of the persons already parties
subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or
otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of [its] claimed
interest.” (Ibid.)
Attorney Fees
The trial court awarded attorney fees to appellants
pursuant to section 1021.9, which provides, “In any action to
recover damages to personal or real property resulting from
trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used
for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be
entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other
costs . . . .” The court found: “The unchallenged evidence at trial
included that [appellants] were intending to raise cattle, were
engaged in the breeding of Andalusian horses, and had a few
cows, goats, and chickens on the property.”
Appellants claim that they are also entitled to attorney fees