Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Inc. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1146; see Economy v. Sutter
East Bay Hospitals (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 1147, 1156 (Economy).)
Section 809 et seq. set forth a comprehensive procedure
15
governing adverse action by a hospital against a staff physician.
(Sahlolbei, at p. 1147.) “This procedure is mandatory for acute
care hospitals and must be incorporated into their bylaws.”
(Ibid.; see § 809, subd. (a)(8).) The hospital concedes section
809.1 applies to certain adverse actions against its member
physicians but argues the circumstances of Dr. Alaama’s
termination did not trigger section 809.1’s procedural safeguards.
Section 809.1 provides that a physician subject to a final
proposed action by a peer review body “for which a report is
required to be filed under Section 805” is entitled to written
notice of the action and to request a hearing. (§ 809.1, subds. (a),
(b)(3).) Section 805 requires that an officer, director, or peer
review administrator of a licensed health care center or clinic
must file a report with the applicable licensing agency when a