Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [Citation.]”
(Chorn v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th
1370, 1377.) Generally, medical providers are permitted to assert
liens on workers’ compensation benefits for the costs of medical
services that are unpaid or contested. (Ibid.)
Section 11580.2 includes two provisions designed to prevent
a double recovery of UM benefits and workers’ compensation
benefits for the same injury. (Rangel, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 7-9.)
In 1961, the Legislature amended the statute to permit the
reduction of UM benefits in the event of workers’ compensation
benefits. (Stats. 1961, ch. 1189, § 2, p. 2931; Rangel, supra, 4
Cal.4th at p. 7.) Subdivision (h) of section 11580.2 states: “Any
loss payable under the terms of the uninsured
motorist . . . coverage to or for any person may be reduced:
[¶] . . . By the amount paid and the present value of all amounts
8
payable to him or her . . . under any workers’ compensation law,
exclusive of nonoccupational disability benefits.” As explained in
Waggaman v. Northwestern Security Ins. Co. (1971) 16
Cal.App.3d 571, 575 (Waggaman), this provision authorizes
insurers to include in automobile policies clauses mandating the
reduction of UM benefits to reflect workers’ compensation
benefits. However, the Legislature has enacted no statute
permitting automobile insurers to impose liens on workers’
compensation benefits in order to recover excessive UM benefit
payments. (Rangel, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 9-11, 15.)
Section 11580.2 also imposes a stay of arbitration regarding
UM benefit disputes until specified circumstances occur relating
to a workers’ compensation claim. (Rangel, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p.
8.) Subdivision (f) of the statute provides: “If the insured has or
may have rights to benefits, other than nonoccupational disability
benefits, under any workers’ compensation law, the arbitrator
shall not proceed with the arbitration until the insured’s physical
condition is stationary and ratable. In those cases in which the
insured claims a permanent disability, the claims shall, unless
good cause be shown, be adjudicated by award or settled by
compromise and release before the arbitration may proceed.”1

11580.2, subd. (f).) Our Supreme Court has explained that in
1973, the Legislature enacted the arbitration stay provision to
1
Subdivision (f) of section 11580.2 further provides: “Any
demand or petition for arbitration shall contain a declaration,
under penalty of perjury, stating whether (i) the insured has a
workers’ compensation claim; (ii) the claim has proceeded to
findings and award or settlement on all issues reasonably
contemplated to be determined in that claim; and (iii) if not, what
reasons amounting to good cause are grounds for the arbitration
to proceed immediately.”
9
prevent a type of arbitration-facilitated double recovery identified
in Waggaman.
2
(Rangel, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 9.)
The application of the two provisions described above was
examined in Rangel. There, the automobile policy’s UM
provisions reduced the loss payable under the policy by the