Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] He bases this claim on his
reading of In re Kay (1970) 1 Cal.3d 930 (Kay), arguing that
LBMC 2.03.140 is unconstitutional for the same reason that
Penal Code section 403 was determined to be unconstitutional in
Kay.18 Ribakoff misunderstands the holding of Kay.
Ribakoff is correct that the Long Beach ordinance is “all but
identical” to the statute at issue in Kay. LBMC 2.03.140
provides: “No person without authority of law shall disturb,
interrupt, or break up any meeting or session of the Council, or
of any legally constituted board or commission of the City.”19
Penal Code section 403 provides: “Every person who,
without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any
assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character . . . is
guilty of a misdemeanor.”
In Kay, our Supreme Court was asked to consider the First
Amendment implications of Penal Code section 403, which had
been the basis for the arrest of several persons who had made a
disturbance during an Independence Day speech to a public