Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] interested person may commence an action by mandamus,
injunction, or declaratory relief for the purpose of stopping or
preventing violations or threatened violations of [the Brown Act]
by members of the legislative body of a local agency or to
determine the applicability of [the Brown Act] . . . to past actions
of the legislative body, subject to Section 54960.2 . . . .”14 The

14 The phrase “legislative body of a local agency” is broadly
construed to include “[t]he governing body of a local agency or
any other local body created by state or federal statute.” (Gov.
Code, § 54952, subd. (a).) It also includes “A commission,
committee, board, or other body of a local agency . . . created by
. . . formal action of a legislative body.” (Id., subd. (b).)
Defendants are such entities.
28
breadth of this legislative statement of standing is illustrated in
McKee v. Orange Unified School Dist. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th
1310 (McKee), in which that appellate court upheld the standing