Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Madison, supra,
429 U.S. 167.)
36
Amendment differs depending on the nature of the forum in
which the views are sought to be expressed.
3. Constitutional Claims Based on Restrictions on
Time Allowed for Public Speakers
Ribakoff contends the time limits imposed by the speech
rules of the Board violate his First Amendment rights; he also
contends the circumstance that no time limits are imposed on
staff and invited guests support his claim. And, he alleges that
these speech rules are unconstitutional both on their face and as
applied.
Government Code section 54954.3, subdivision (a) provides:
“Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity
for members of the public to directly address the legislative body
on any item of interest to the public, before or during the
legislative body’s consideration of the item . . . .” Subdivision
(b)(1) of the same section provides: “The legislative body of a
local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the
intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited
to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for