Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] section 52, that citation was inapt as section 52 is part of a
different statutory plan, the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Civ. Code,
§ 51 et seq.), which proscribes specified conduct by business
establishments. (See Stamps v. Superior Court (2006) 136
Cal.App.4th 1441, 1450-1451 and accompanying footnotes.) His
claim for punitive damages under Civil Code section 52,
subdivision (b)(1) was linked to this erroneous Unruh Civil
Rights Act allegation.
Ribakoff alleged, but presented neither fact nor cogent
argument to support, a violation of Government Code section
54953, subdivision (a), which requires that “[a]ll meetings of the
legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all
persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of [that body,
with exceptions as provided].” Nor is there any cogent discussion
of this claim in his opening brief on appeal. We therefore deem
this claim waived. (Reyes v. Kosha (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 451,
466, fn. 6; Tan v. California Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. (1983) 140
Cal.App.3d 800, 811.)
10