Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 4. Rosen failed to produce evidence establishing the existence of a triable issue of material fact whether Nicole Green had a duty to warn under Civil Code section 43.92
Rosen also argues there is a disputed issue of material fact whether Nicole Green, a UCLA psychologist who provided treatment to Thompson, had a statutory duty to warn under Civil Code section 43.92. Subdivision (a) of the statute states: “There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any . . . psychotherapist . . . in failing to warn of and protect from a patient’s threatened violent behavior . . . . except where the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.” Thus, under section 43.92, a psychotherapist may be held liable “‘“for failure to warn [only] . . . where the patient has communicated an ‘actual threat of violence against an identified victim[.]’”’ [Citation.]” (Calderon v. Glick (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 224, 231 (Calderon).)