Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The parties stipulated to the following facts. The DMV provides courts
with electronic and paper methods to notify it of a person’s failure to appear.
Both methods of notification require the court to indicate the “sections
violated” by the person failing to appear. The DMV will suspend a person’s
driver’s license pursuant to section 13365 regardless of whether the failure to
appear form indicates that the Misdemeanor Statute is one of the sections
violated.
The trial court denied the petition. This appeal followed.2
DISCUSSION
I. Statutory Framework
The primary statute at issue—section 13365(a)—sets forth the
conditions under which the DMV must suspend a person’s driver’s license
following notification that the person failed to appear in court: “Upon receipt
of notification of a violation of [the Misdemeanor Statute], the department
shall take the following action: [¶] (1) If the notice is given pursuant to
2 Amicus curiae briefs in support of Plaintiffs were filed by Legal
Services of Northern California, the Inner City Law Center, and the
Financial Justice Project of the San Francisco Treasurer and Tax Collector’s
Office. We do not address the policy arguments raised in the amicus briefs,