Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] suspend the driving privilege of the person.” The suspension is not effective
until notice is mailed to the person and a 60-day waiting period has passed,
and continues until the person’s DMV record “does not contain any
notification of a violation of [the Misdemeanor Statute].” (§ 13365, subd.
(b).)3
Section 13365(a) thus refers to notice from courts to the DMV relating
to three separate statutes. The first is the Misdemeanor Statute, making it a
misdemeanor for a person to “willfully violat[e] his or her written promise to
appear . . . .” (§ 40508, subd. (a).)
3 Section 13365 provides, in its entirety: “(a) Upon receipt of
notification of a violation of subdivision (a) of Section 40508, the department
shall take the following action: [¶] (1) If the notice is given pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 40509, if the driving record of the person who is the
subject of the notice contains one or more prior notifications of a violation
issued pursuant to Section 40509 or 40509.5, and if the person’s driving
privilege is not currently suspended under this section, the department shall
suspend the driving privilege of the person. [¶] (2) If the notice is given
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 40509.5, and if the driving privilege of
the person who is the subject of the notice is not currently suspended under
this section, the department shall suspend the driving privilege of the person.
[¶] (b) [¶] (1) A suspension under this section shall not be effective before a
date 60 days after the date of receipt, by the department, of the notice given
specified in subdivision (a), and the notice of suspension shall not be mailed
by the department before a date 30 days after receipt of the notice given
specified in subdivision (a). [¶] (2) The suspension shall continue until the
suspended person’s driving record does not contain any notification of a
violation of subdivision (a) of Section 40508.”
4
The second two statutes referenced in section 13365(a)—sections 40509
and 40509.5 (hereafter, the Notification Statutes)—provide for courts to
notify the DMV of a person’s failure to appear. The first Notification Statute
(§ 40509) authorizes permissive notification “if a person has violated a