Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] by statute because Tucker Ellis, the owner of the privileged materials and
holder of the work product privilege, had the right to waive the privilege and
produce them. (Melendrez v. Superior Court, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p.
1353; see People v. Superior Court (Laff) (2001) 25 Cal.4th 703, 713 [“the
custodian of materials protected by an evidentiary privilege owes a duty to
the holder of the privilege to claim the privilege and to take actions necessary
to ensure that the materials are not disclosed improperly” (italics added)];
Civ. Code, § 3426.11, 1st par. [“the voluntary, intentional disclosure of trade
secret information, unauthorized by its owner, to a competitor or potential
competitor of the owner of the trade secret information . . . is not privileged”
(italics added)].)
Last, we briefly address Nelson’s claim that Tucker Ellis’s subpoena
response did not fulfill a necessary or useful step in the Durham litigation
because the material was inadmissible and irrelevant. As in Foothill, the