Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] . . . only when the statute is ambiguous, the plain language leads to a result
inconsistent with any legitimate public policy objective, or it is at odds with a
general statutory scheme.” Ibid. (first citing Wilson ex rel. Manzano v. City
of Jersey City, 209 N.J. 558, 572 (2012), and then citing DiProspero v. Penn,
183 N.J. 447, 492-93 (2005)).
IV.
A.
As part of the Tort Claims Act, the Legislature has set forth a detailed
statutory scheme to govern the defense and indemnification of government
employees sued for actions taken in the course of their employment. Pursuant
to N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1, “the Attorney General shall, upon a request of an
employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense of any
action brought against such State employee or former State employee on
account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.” The Attorney
General may refuse to defend an action that falls within section 59:10A-1 only
if the Attorney General “determines that” (a) “the act or omission was not
within the scope of employment,” (b) “the act or the failure to act was because