Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] action or proceedings by the Attorney General would create a conflict of


11

interest between the State and the employee or former employee.” N.J.S.A.
59:10A-2. When the Attorney General is required to defend a State employee
under that statute, then “the State shall provide indemnification for the State
employee.” N.J.S.A. 59:10-1. The Tort Claims Act defines an employee as
“an officer, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated or part-time,
who is authorized to perform any act or service,” but “the term [employee]
does not include an independent contractor.” N.J.S.A. 59:1-3.
In addition to those provisions pertinent to State employees, the Tort
Claims Act addresses the indemnification of other public servants. N.J.S.A.
59:10-4 empowers “[l]ocal public entities . . . to indemnify local public
employees consistent with the provisions of this act,” and specifies that