Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] defendants filed “cross-claims against the State for vicarious liability,
indemnification and defense costs.” Ibid. The trial court granted the State’s
motion for summary judgment on the vicarious liability claim and dismissed
the claims for defense and indemnification. Id. at 434. On a motion for leave
to appeal, we reversed as to all three of those claims. Id. at 452-53, 456.
We determined the dispositive issue to be “whether the SCPO employees
can be considered ‘State employees’” for purposes of the Tort Claims Act,
N.J.S.A. 59:1-3. Id. at 444. The Court first noted that N.J.S.A. 2A:158-7,
which provides for the payment by the county treasurer, subject to certain
limitations, of “[a]ll necessary expenses incurred by the prosecutor for each


14

county in the detection, arrest, indictment and conviction of offenders against
the laws,” did not resolve the issue of defense and indemnification. Id. at 443
44. Then, the Wright Court noted the “dual or hybrid status” of county
prosecutors: