Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] v. Russell, 291 Neb. 33, 863 N.W.2d 813 (2015). Miranda-Henriquez’ sentences of 50 to 60 years’
- 12 -
imprisonment with the 15-year mandatory minimums are within the statutory sentencing range for
his convictions for first degree sexual assault on a child.
Miranda-Henriquez was also convicted of two counts of third degree sexual assault on a
child which are Class IIIA felonies. See, §§ 28-319.01(2) and 28-320.01(3). The penalties
corresponding to the Class IIIA felonies include no minimum sentence, a maximum sentence of 5
years’ imprisonment, and/or a $10,000 fine. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105 (Reissue 2008 and Cum.
Supp. 2012). Although § 28-105 was amended in 2015 to decrease the penalties for Class IIIA
felonies, the Legislature specifically provided that “the changes made to the penalties for Class III,
IIIA, and IV felonies by Laws 2015, LB 605, do not apply to any offense committed prior to
August 30, 2015, as provided in section 28-116.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105(8) (Supp. 2019).
Miranda-Henriquez’ sentences of 2 to 3 years’ imprisonment are within the statutory sentencing
range for his convictions for third degree sexual assault on a child.
At the time of the preparation of the presentence investigation report, Miranda-Henriquez