Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 20 omitted).9
1 {16} Child solicitation consists of a person “knowingly and intentionally soliciting
2 a child under sixteen years of age, by means of an electronic communication device,
3 to engage in . . . sexual conduct when the perpetrator is at least four years older than
4 the child.” Section 30-37-3.2(A). The “knowingly” scienter element of the child
5 solicitation statute criminalizes these communications “only when knowingly made
6 to a child under the age of sixteen.” State v. Ebert, 2011-NMCA-098, ¶ 13, 150 N.M.
7 576, 263 P.3d 918. Defendant was convicted under Section 30-37-3.2(A) and (C)(2)
8 for “knowingly and intentionally soliciting a child under sixteen years of age, by
9 means of an electronic communication device, to engage in . . . sexual conduct” and
10 appearing at a meeting with a child under thirteen years of age. The jury instruction
11 required the jury only to find that L.G. was “under [thirteen] years of age,” and did
12 not require a finding that Defendant had the requisite knowledge that L.G. was under