Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] prior felony conviction was not used to prove the offense of failure to appear. Id. 17

¶ 32. Based on the language of the statute requiring a charge, and not a conviction, 18

in determining the degree of offense, Peppers allowed the defendant’s failure to 19

appear sentence to be enhanced under the habitual offender statute. 20

B. Escape From CCP Under Section 30-22-8.1 21

{9} Keeping in mind the distinction between prior felony charge and prior felony 22

conviction set forth in Peppers and Lacey, we look to the language of the statute at 23


8

issue here. Section 30-22-8.1(A) defines escape from CCP as “a person, excluding 1

a person on probation or parole, who has been lawfully committed to a judicially 2

approved [CCP], including a day reporting program, an electronic monitoring 3

program, a day detention program or a community tracking program, escaping or 4

attempting to escape from the [CCP].” Escape from CCP can either be a 5

misdemeanor or felony, depending on whether the person was committed to the 6

program pursuant to a misdemeanor charge or a felony charge. Section 30-22-7