Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] enhancement on felony DWI offenses. See Anaya, 1997-NMSC-010, ¶ 31 (“The 7
[L]egislature’s silence in both Section 31-18-17 and Section 66-8-102(G), is the 8
strongest evidence that the [L]egislature did not intend the habitual offender 9
sentences in Section 31-18-17 to apply to felony DWI.”). In contrast, the felony 10
battery against a household member statute at issue in this case falls within the 11
Criminal Code. And it is clear that the habitual offender statute is specifically 12
applicable to persons convicted of noncapital felony offenses within the Criminal 13
Code. See § 31-18-17(A) (indicating that the habitual offender enhancement 14
applies to “[a] person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state whether within 15
the Criminal Code . . . or the Controlled Substances Act . . . or not[.]”). Therefore, 16
not only are we not dealing with legislative silence, as the Court was in Anaya, but 17
we are instead dealing with express statutory language indicating a legislative 18