Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] count. The district court sentenced him to one and a half years incarceration for 17
each count. Further, based on a prior felony conviction, the district court imposed a 18
one-year habitual offender enhancement for each count, resulting in a five-year 19
sentence. Defendant then appealed to this Court. 20
2
DISCUSSION 1
A. Habitual Offender Enhancement 2
{3} Defendant, a three-time domestic violence offender, pleaded no contest to, 3
and was convicted of, felony battery against a household member, contrary to 4
Section 30-3-17(A), which provides, “[w]hoever commits three offenses of battery 5
against a household member . . . when the household member is a spouse, a former 6
spouse, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom the offender has had a 7
continuing personal relationship is guilty of a fourth degree felony.” Based on a 8
prior felony conviction for false imprisonment, Defendant’s sentence was 9
subsequently enhanced by one year, pursuant to Section 31-18-17(A), which 10
provides that a person convicted of a noncapital felony “who has incurred one prior 11