Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the estate may revert to those having the reversionary interest, without material

deterioration." Moore v. Twin City Ice & Cold Storage Co., 92 Wash. 608, 611,

159 P. 779 (1916). Only damage rising to the level of "substantial injury" is

considered waste. Id. A lessor thus has a right to the reversionary interest in the

property remaining free from substantial material injury. Rights and remedies go

together, and a statutory remedy for waste has been available to lessors in

Washington since the first territorial assembly enacted one in 1854. See Laws of

1854, XLIV, § 403. The current landlord-tenant waste statute, RCW 64.12.020,

provides, "If a guardian, tenant in severalty or in common, for life or for years, or by

sufferance, or at will, or a subtenant, of real property commit waste thereon, any

person injured thereby may maintain an action at law for damages."

A lease is a contract as well as a conveyance of a property interest, and the

tort law duty to not cause waste is usually supplemented by a lease covenant

allocating responsibility for repairs between the lessor and the lessee. See 17