Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Co., 92 Wn.2d 748, 754, 600 P.2d 1272

(1979) (stating that a principal and an agent "are jointly and severally liable for all

damages suffered by a plaintiff who has been injured as a result of the agent's

negligence"). The trial court found Warren was liable for his gross negligence in

permitting waste, and the independent duty doctrine does not bar Eastwood's claim

for waste. Warren may be held individually liable.

C. Does RCW 4.24.264 insulate the directors of a lessee nonprofit corporation from liability for permitting waste that rises to the level of gross negligence?

RCW 4.24.264(1) provides that "a member of the board of directors or an

officer of any nonprofit corporation is not individually liable for any discretionary

decision or failure to make a discretionary decision within his or her official

capacity as director or officer unless the decision or failure to decide constitutes

gross negligence." The question is whether the actions or omissions of the Dalings,

acting as directors of the Horse Harbor nonprofit corporation, "constitute[d] gross

negligence" within the meaning of RCW 4.24.264(1).6
The Court of Appeals held