Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of abortion in Title 16 and the definition of feticide in Title 35 are nearly
identical, only the former mentions surgical procedures and abortion-inducing
drugs. Also, we find it significant that the feticide statute does not say that it
applies to an abortion performed in violation of Chapter 16-34. See Herron, 729
N.E.2d at 1010 (“[I]t is just as important to recognize what a statute does not
say as it is to recognize what it does say. A court may not read into a statute
that which is not the expressed intent of the legislature.”).
[52] The State directs us to Indiana Code Section 16-34-2-3, which provides in
relevant part as follows:
(a) All abortions performed on and after the earlier of the time a fetus is viable or the time the postfertilization age of the fetus is at least twenty (20) weeks shall be:
(1) governed by section 1(a)(3) and 1(b) of this chapter;
(2) performed in a hospital having premature birth intensive care units, unless compliance with this requirement would result in an increased risk to the life or health of the mother; and
(3) performed in the presence of a second physician as provided in subsection (b).
(b) An abortion may be performed after the earlier of the time a fetus is viable or the time the postfertilization age of the fetus is at least twenty (20) weeks only if there is in attendance a physician,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 71A04-1504-CR-166 | July 22, 2016 Page 37 of 42
other than the physician performing the abortion, who shall take control of and provide immediate care for a child born alive as a result of the abortion. During the performance of the abortion, the physician performing the abortion, and after the abortion, the physician required by this subsection to be in attendance, shall take all reasonable steps in keeping with good medical practice, consistent with the procedure used, to preserve the life and health of the viable unborn child. However, this subsection does not apply if compliance would result in an increased risk to the life or health of the mother.
(c) Any fetus born alive shall be treated as a person under the law, and a birth certificate shall be issued certifying the child’s birth even though the child may subsequently die, in which event a death certificate shall be issued. Failure to take all reasonable steps, in keeping with good medical practice, to preserve the life and health of the live born person shall subject the responsible persons to Indiana laws governing homicide, manslaughter, and civil liability for wrongful death and medical malpractice.
[53] The State contends that this statute