Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 8 Schaaf v. Highfield, 127 Wn.2d 17, 21, 896 P.2d 665 (1995).

4

No. 67267-3-I/5

RCW 64.34.030

In its partial summary judgment order, the trial court relied on the 2003

release signed by Tower COA and LP as a bar to all of Tower COA's claims.

Tower COA argues that the 2003 settlement agreement with LP does not bar the

claims that it asserts in this litigation. Specifically, it contends that RCW

64.34.030 of the Washington Condominium Act bars enforcement of the release

in the settlement agreement against individual condominium unit owners who

comprise Tower COA. We disagree.

RCW 64.34.030 provides as follows:

Except as expressly provided in this chapter, provisions of this
chapter may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by
this chapter may not be waived. A declarant may not act under
a power of attorney or use other device to evade the limitations or
prohibitions of this chapter or the declaration.[9]

The settlement agreement on which LP and the trial court relied to bar

Tower COA's claims states in relevant part:

This agreement, dated for reference purpose as of September 16,
2003, is between . . . Bellevue Pacific Tower COA [Tower COA],