Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] other stalls. The court concluded that Tower COA owed LP $78,500 in

damages. These findings were supported by substantial evidence in the record

and supported the court's conclusions.

ATTORNEY FEES

Tower COA contends that the trial court erred when it failed to segregate

or reduce the attorney fees awarded to LP for time spent pursuing its claims

based on the release. Both sides request fees on appeal. The trial court did not

abuse its discretion in awarding the amount of fees it did in favor of LP. We

award LP fees on appeal, subject to its compliance with RAP 18.1(d).

Trial Fees

RCW 64.34.455 provides that a trial court, "in an appropriate case, may

award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." As this court noted in
Eagle Point Condominium Owners Ass'n v. Coy,94 "an award of fees under the

Condominium Act . . . may, in the court's discretion, be reduced on account of

92 Newport Yacht Basin Ass'n of Condo. Owners v. Supreme Nw., Inc.,
168 Wn. App. 56, 64, 277 P.3d 18 (2012).
93 Id.