Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] footage of the building and the Residential Unit for purposes of

9 Clerk's Papers at 348 (emphasis added).

5

No. 67267-3-I/6

allocating expenses under Schedule B of Center's declaration.
Neither party will assert that the resolution of such issues has any
retroactive effect on matters settled herein.

2. Except as to the claims excluded, and subject to the other
terms of this agreement, each party releases every other party from
any and all claims which have been or could have been asserted
in the lawsuit . . . .[1]

We start with the observation that RCW 64.34.304 enumerates certain

powers of a condominium owners' association. Specifically, this statute states

that an association may:

(d) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative
proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit
owners on matters affecting the condominium;
(e) Make contracts and incur liabilities.[11]

The plain words of this statute make clear that Tower COA had the power

to settle the prior litigation when it executed the contract containing the release

in 2003. Moreover, we have previously recognized that the Washington