Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] crash, or other casualty (2) which resulted in a fatality.
Two provisions in R.S. 32:681 are the source of Miller’s argument.
Subsection (B) requires that the law enforcement officer who orders the
blood test on a person must have reasonable grounds to believe that person
was the operator of the vehicle when the collision, crash, or casualty which
caused the fatality occurred. The last sentence of the subsection reads:
The law enforcement agency by which such officer is
employed shall designate in writing under what conditions the
tests shall be administered.
Subsection (D) of R.S. 32:681 states that chemical tests of a person’s
blood or urine or other bodily substance for the presence of an abused
substance or CDS or other impairing substance “shall be administered in the
same manner and subject to the provisions of Part XIV of this Chapter.”
Miller argues that Trooper Sharma disregarded this statutory mandate.
Specifically, he contends that Sharma was required to check off one of the
three boxes on the DPS Blood Test Form, particularly the box that states the