Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 8 A laryngeal mask airway (LMA) — also known as laryngeal mask — is a
medical device that keeps a patient’s airway open during anesthesia or unconsciousness.
31
statute. He maintains that LSP failed to comply with the requirements for
postaccident drug testing involving fatalities and pretesting procedures. In
order for the state to avail itself of the implied consent law, he maintains that
the state bears the burden of showing that it has complied with all the
mandated statutory provisions, including promulgated procedures. State v.
Tanner, 457 So. 2d 1172 (La. 1984).
Miller argues that La. R.S. 32:681(B) mandates that “the law
enforcement agency by which such officer is employed shall designate in
writing under what conditions the tests shall be administered.” He contends
that Trooper Sharma could have used the “Department of Public Safety and
Corrections Notice to Withdraw Blood for Chemical Test for Intoxication”
(Ex. 1-Motion to Suppress) (hereinafter “DPS Blood Test Form”) that was