Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] equally[.] So if the Sixth Amendment’s right to a jury trial requires a
unanimous verdict to support a conviction in federal court, it requires no less
in state court.” Ramos v. Louisiana, 140 S. Ct. at 1397. Thus, according to
Ramos v. Louisiana, supra, the State of Louisiana must grant a new trial to
all defendants who were convicted of serious offenses by non-unanimous
juries and whose cases are still pending on direct appeal.3

2 Ramos v. Louisiana, 139 S. Ct. 1318, 203 L. Ed. 2d 563 (2019).
3 We further note that an amendment to Louisiana Constitution art. I, § 17 was
approved by voters in a statewide election in November 2018. That section now
provides, in pertinent part:
A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried
before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a
verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in
which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be
tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a
verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in
which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be
3
In the instant case, as stated above, the jury was not unanimous in
finding the defendant guilty of the serious offense of attempted second
degree murder. The jury was polled revealing a vote of 11-1. Additionally,
we note that the issue was not raised in the trial court and, thus, not