Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] On appeal, the father asks for “shared/split custody” of the parties’ minor child, and that his monthly child support payment be reduced. The department responds that (1) this court lacks jurisdiction to award custody or visitation and (2) no error has been demonstrated in the child support calculations.

As an initial matter, the father did not request a hearing prior to issuance of the final order. Thus, he waived his right to a final hearing, and the department was authorized to enter the final order. See § 409.2563(7)(b)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2019).

As to the father’s request for shared custody, the issue of time-sharing is not properly before us. “If the parents do not have an existing timesharing schedule or parenting time plan and do not agree to a parenting
2

time plan, a plan may not be included in the initial administrative order . . . .” § 409.2563(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019); see also § 409.2563(2)(e), Fla. Stat.