Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 15 State in a position covered by the . . . Personnel Act, that he [or she] not
16 hold “political office.”
17 Manzagol, 1975-NMSC-002, ¶ 13. However, Manzagol does not specifically address
18 whether municipalities may adopt regulations addressing personnel administration.
19 We hold that under NMSA 1978, Section 3-13-4 (1965), municipalities have been
20 delegated the legislative authority articulated in Article VII, Section 2(B) to enact
32
1 qualifications and standards for appointive employee positions.
2 {45} In 1994, the Court of Appeals noted that Section 3-13-4 authorized
3 municipalities to create “merit system ordinances that apply to employees.” Webb v.
4 Vill. of Ruidoso Downs, 1994-NMCA-026, ¶ 9, 117 N.M. 253, 871 P.2d 17. Under
5 Section 3-13-4(A), municipalities may promulgate “reasonable restrictions or
6 prohibitions on political activities which are deemed detrimental to” municipal merit
7 systems. Consequently, pursuant to Section 3-13-4(A), municipalities have the
8 legislative authority to impose restrictions on political activities that under Manzagol
9 are qualifications and standards within the meaning of Article VII, Section 2(B).