Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 10 municipality.” Id. ¶ 21. The number of commissioners a municipality has “is
11 predominantly, if not entirely, of interest to the citizens of the” municipality for which
12 these commissioners serve. Id.
13 {52} We hold that Section 10-7F-9 is not a general law. The regulation of
14 government employees’ activities under the First Amendment of the United States
15 Constitution touches upon issues of local, not statewide, concern. Municipalities may
16 provide for the convenience of their inhabitants. NMSA 1978, § 3-17-1(B) (1993)
17 (“The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not
18 inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico for the purpose of . . . providing for the
37
1 safety, preserving the health, promoting the prosperity and improving the morals,
2 order, comfort and convenience of the municipality and its inhabitants.”). Regulating
3 the First Amendment activities of government employees can further the efficiency
4 of governmental operations. See Briggs, 331 F.3d at 1313-15 (noting that
5 determining the permissibility of restrictions on the First Amendment activities of