Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Chatterjee, 2012-NMSC-019, ¶ 18 (“[W]e seek to avoid an interpretation of a statute that would raise constitutional concerns.”).

{20} Our principal goal in interpreting statutes is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. 3See, e.g., §§ 40-2-1, -8.

13

Baker v. Hedstrom, 2013-NMSC-043, ¶ 11, 309 P.3d 1047. The Legislature first enacted our State’s basic marriage statutes in 1862. Our analysis begins with NMSA 1978, Section 40-1-1 (1862-63), which provides that “[m]arriage is contemplated by the law as a civil contract, for which the consent of the contracting parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential.” “Each couple desiring to marry pursuant to the laws of New Mexico shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted in this state file the license for recording in the county issuing the license.” Section 40-1-10(A).