Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Plaintiff's Attorney: Brad Miller, Brian Locker and Jeremy Ray Morris

Defendant's Attorney: Jillian H. Caires, Peter J. Smith, IV and Brindee L. Collins

Description:




Coeur d'Alene, ID - Jeremy and Kristy Morris the West Hayden States First Addition Homeowners Association on a civil rights Fair Housing Act theory claiming that they were discriminated against because of their Christmas display.

The Association claimed that the Plaintiff's broke the association's covenants, conditions and restrictions when they held two massive celebrations in 2015 and 2016.

Title 42 U.S.C. §3601 provides: "It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.'

Outcome: Plaintiff's verdict for $75,000 set aside by the Court with a judgment in the amount of $4.