Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] to require municipalities to provide court facilities). However, Ramey had “nothing
whatsoever to do with arbitration or rules of court * * *.” Shimko v. Lobe, 103 Ohio St.3d
59, 2004-Ohio-4202, 813 N.E.2d 669, ¶ 64-65. The State also cites a recent case, State
ex rel. Magsig v. Toledo, 160 Ohio St.3d 342, 2020-Ohio-3416, 156 N.E.3d 899, for the -17-
proposition that the General Assembly has unlimited authority to regulate the courts.
Magsig stated in pertinent part:
* * * [A]s amended by H.B. 62 in 2019, R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) now states
that municipal courts have “exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action
concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance.”
(Emphasis added). The current version of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) clearly and
unambiguously reserves for municipal courts exclusive authority to
adjudicate every civil traffic-law violation. And that statutory grant of
jurisdiction “cannot be impaired or restricted by any municipal charter or