Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] provided by Article XVIII, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution.” Id. Therefore, since the
Supreme Court has already declared R.C. 4511.093(B)(1) to be unconstitutional, we need
not address it.
{¶ 23} The State contends that the “exclusive jurisdiction” provisions in R.C. -15-
1901.20(A)(1) and R.C. 1907.02(C) allow it not only to define the jurisdiction of municipal
courts, but also to legislate the procedures the municipalities must follow if they choose
to implement a photo enforcement program. We disagree.
{¶ 24} R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) states in pertinent part:
The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases committed
within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of
any municipal corporation within its territory, including exclusive jurisdiction
over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a
municipal traffic ordinance. The municipal court does not have jurisdiction
over a violation that is required to be handled by a parking violations bureau
or joint parking violations bureau pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised
Code. However, the municipal court has jurisdiction over the violation of a
vehicle parking or standing resolution or regulation if a local authority, as
defined in division (D) of section 4521.01 of the Revised Code, has specified
that it is not to be considered a criminal offense, if the violation is committed
within the limits of the court's territory, and if the violation is not required to
be handled by a parking violations bureau or joint parking violations bureau
pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code.
{¶ 25} R.C. 1907.02(C) as enacted by H.B. 62 sets forth jurisdiction for criminal
cases and parking violations. It provides, “A county court has exclusive jurisdiction over
every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic
ordinance, if the violation is committed within the limits of the court's territory.”
{¶ 26} The Ohio Constitution provides that “[t]he judicial power of the state is -16-
vested in a supreme court, courts of appeals, courts of common pleas and divisions
thereof, and such other courts inferior to the Supreme Court as may from time to time be
established by law.”